CS 356 Programming Languages Spring 2019 

Course Schedule

Legend


Class
Topics


Reading
Assignments


Assignments Due

College and
Departmental
Calendar Items


Today
January
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

Course Introductions
Racket Intro

15

16

Racket
HtDP: Part I
HtDP: Intermezzo 1

17

18

HtDP: Part II
HtDP: Intermezzo 2

19


Week 1
20

21


MLK Day - no classes
22


Last day to Drop and/or Add a course
23

Programming Languages Overview
Chapter 1
24

25

Programming Languages Overview
Chapter 1
26


Week 2
27

28

History of Programming Languages
Chapter 2
HW 1
29


Last day to register for CR/NC option
30

31

  

 

February
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     
1

2


Week 3
3

4

History of Programming Languages
Chapter 2
5

6

Syntax and Semantics
Chapter 3
7


Math/CS Colloquium: Amanda Francis
8

Syntax and Semantics
Chapter 3
HW 2
9


Week 4
10

11

Lexical and Syntax Analysis
Chapter 4
12

13

Lexical and Syntax Analysis
Chapter 4
HW 3
14


Math/CS Colloquium: Ellen Kamischke
15

Lexical and Syntax Analysis
Chapter 4
16


Week 5
17

18

Names, Bindings, Scope
Chapter 5
19

20

Names, Bindings, Scope
Chapter 5
21


Math/CS Colloquium: Dorin Dumitrascu
22

Data Types
Chapter 6
23


Week 6
24

25

Data Types
Chapter 6
26

27

Test #1
28


Math/CS Colloquium: Rene Ardila
  

 

March
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     
1

Expressions, Assignments
Chapter 7
2


Week 7
3

4


Spring Break
5


Spring Break
6


Spring Break
7


Spring Break
8


Spring Break
9


Week 8
10

11

Expressions, Assignments
Chapter 7
12

13

Control Structures
Chapter 8
14

15

Control Structures
Chapter 8
16


Week 9
17

18

Subprograms
Chapter 9

Academic Advising
19


Academic Advising
20

Subprograms
Chapter 9

Academic Advising
21


Academic Advising
22

Subprograms
Chapter 9

Academic Advising
23


Week 10
24

25

Subprogram Implementation
Chapter 10

Academic Advising
Last day to withdraw from class with a grade of "W"
26


Academic Advising
27

Subprogram Implementation
Chapter 10

Academic Advising
28

29

ADTs, Encapsulation
Chapter 11
30


Week 11
31

      

 

April
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
1

ADTs, Encapsulation
Chapter 11
2

3

Objects
Chapter 12
4

5

Objects
Chapter 12
6


Week 12
7

8

Concurrency
Chapter 13
9

10

Concurrency
Chapter 13
11

12

Concurrency
Chapter 13
13


Week 13
14

15

Exceptions, Events
Chapter 14
16

17

Exceptions, Events
Chapter 14
18


Elkin Isaac Symposium
No Classes
19


Good Friday
No Classes after 1:00
20


Week 14
21

22

Test #2
23

24

Misc Topics
25


Last day of classes
26

27


Final Exams
Week 15
28

29

Final Presentations
11:30 am - 1:30 pm


Final Exams
30


Final Exams
    

 

May
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
   
1


Final Exams
2

3

4


Commencement
Week 16
5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 

 


Copyright © 2019, David A. Reimann. All rights reserved.