CS 173 Introduction to Computer Science II Spring 2019

Course Schedule

Legend


Class
Topics


Reading
Assignments


Assignments Due

College and
Departmental
Calendar Items


Today
January
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

Course Introductions
Chapter 1
15

16

Java Refresher
Chapter 1
17

18

Java Refresher
Chapter 1
19


Week 1
20

21


MLK Day - no classes
22


Last day to Drop and/or Add a course
23

Java Objects
Chapter 2
24

25

Java Objects
HW 0
26


Week 2
27

28

Inheritance
Chapter 2.1-2.3
29


Last day to register for CR/NC option
30

Exceptions, Casting, Generics
Chapter 2.4-2.6
31

  

 

February
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     
1

Arrays
Chapter 3.1
2


Week 3
3

4

Singly Linked Lists, Equivalence, Cloning
Chapter 3.2, 3.5, 3.6
5

6

Circularly Linked Lists, Doubly Linked Lists
Chapter 3.3-3.4
HW 1
7


Math/CS Colloquium: Amanda Francis
8

Analysis of Algorithms
Chapter 4.1-4.2
9


Week 4
10

11

Analysis of Algorithms
Chapter 4.1-4.2
12

13

Chapter 4
14

HW 2

Math/CS Colloquium: Ellen Kamischke
15

Recursion
Chapter 5
16


Week 5
17

18

Stacks
Chapter 6
HW 3
19

20

Queues
Chapter 6
21


Math/CS Colloquium: Dorin Dumitrascu
22

Deques
Chapter 6
23


Week 6
24

25

Positional Lists
Chapters 7
26

27

Test #1
28


Math/CS Colloquium: Rene Ardila
  

 

March
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     
1

Iterators
Chapters 7
HW 4

FAFSA Deadline
2


Week 7
3

4


Spring Break
5


Spring Break
6


Spring Break
7


Spring Break
8


Spring Break
9


Week 8
10

11

Trees
Chapter 8
12

13

Trees
Chapter 8
14

15

Trees
Chapter 8
16


Week 9
17

18

Trees
Chapter 8

Academic Advising
19


Academic Advising
20

Trees
Chapter 8

Academic Advising
21


Math/CS Colloquium: Anil Venkatesh
Academic Advising
22

Trees
Chapter 8
HW 5

Academic Advising
23


Week 10
24

25


Academic Advising
Last day to withdraw from class with a grade of "W"
26


Academic Advising
27


Academic Advising
28


Math/CS Colloquium: Zoe Dai
29

30


Week 11
31

      

 

April
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
1

Priority Queues, Heaps
2

3

Heaps
HW 6
4


Math/CS Colloquium: Michael A. Jones
5

Adaptable Priority Queues
6


Week 12
7

8

Test #2
9

10

Maps, Hash Tables
11


Math/CS Colloquium: Buket Aydas
12

Skip Lists
13


Week 13
14

15

Binary Search Trees, AVL Trees
16

17

Splay Trees, (2,4)-Trees
18


Elkin Isaac Symposium
No Classes
19

Red-Black Trees

Good Friday
No Classes after 1:00
20


Week 14
21

22

General Sorting, MergeSort, Quicksort
23

24

Radix Sort, Selection
25


Last day of classes
26

27


Final Exams
Week 15
28

29

Final Exam
3:00 - 5:00 pm


Final Exams
30


Final Exams
    

 

May
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
   
1


Final Exams
2

3

4


Commencement
Week 16
5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 

 


Copyright © 2019, David A. Reimann. All rights reserved.